Menu
Your Cart

ICARUS SFIRE Main Canopy

ICARUS SFIRE Main Canopy
ICARUS SFIRE Main Canopy
ICARUS SFIRE Main Canopy
ICARUS SFIRE Main Canopy
Pre-Order
ICARUS SFIRE Main Canopy
ICARUS SFIRE Main Canopy
ICARUS SFIRE Main Canopy
ICARUS SFIRE Main Canopy
ICARUS SFIRE Main Canopy
2,599.00€
Ex Tax: 2,095.97€
  • Stock: Pre-Order
  • Product Code: SFIRE

Available Options

ICARUS Stock Canopies available immediately HERE!!!!! Choose yours and CONTACT US for purchasing or................

Configure your new canopy HERE and choose ATHENS PARACHUTE RIGGING LOFT as your dealer!!!!!!!!


We are proud to introduce the new S Fire!
The new Safire. So much better we gave it a new name.

S FIRE CHARACTERISTICS

Recommended Wing Loading: 0.75 - 1.9 psf

S FIRE - ModelSize (Sq. Ft.)MSW (Lbs)Weight (Lbs)
S FIRE 99991887
S FIRE 1091092077
S FIRE 1191192267
S FIRE 1291292467
S FIRE 1391392658
S FIRE 1491492848
S FIRE 1691693008
S FIRE 1891893009
S FIRE 20920930010
S FIRE 22922930011

Custom sizes available

For the past 15 years our Safire 2 has been one of the all around best canopies of its class…. until now.
The S Fire is the next iteration of ICARUS Safire 2, and while still geared towards beginner/intermediate jumpers, ICARUS has taken it further, staying on the essence of what made the Safire 2 top of it’s class. The elliptical 9 cell with a light shaping, a constant cell aspect ratio, with sweet consistent on-heading openings. A forgiving canopy with a powerful flare and responsive controls. However, after years of testing and engineering ICARUS enhanced the Safire to make an ultimately superior wing in the S Fire.

The S Fire introduces a number of innovative design features such as Parabolic Reinforcement Tapes (PRT), 2ⁿᵈ generation of Enhanced Ram Air Stabilizers (ERAS²), and Shape Correlation for Inlet Placement (SCIP) that makes it the most advanced design in the market. PRT allows the S Fire to use the elasticity of the fabric to its’ advantage - successfully eliminating upper surface distortion and airfoil deformation and creating a smoother top skin which gives you the glide to get you where you want to go. ERAS² eliminates panel flutter while simultaneously reducing the wing tip vortex to save and use energy for maximum flight performance. SCIP controls the inflation process of the canopy ensuring constant deceleration and consistent on-heading openings.

An optimized span wise skeleton ensures the robustness of the canopy even in the most demanding loading conditions and ensures that the S Fire is a structurally superior canopy throughout the entire range of sizes. The newly developed line set configuration will last even longer than before with the same line elongation resulting is less performance deterioration without sacrificing responsiveness.

The S Fire possess an increased range of performance, therefore the it will be able to be flown longer before the progression to a Crossfire takes hold, something all pilots will be on board with!

Everything you loved about the Safire canopies has been upgraded by streamlining this wing and removing wasted energy - creating a rigid wing that is more efficient. These structural improvements allow the S Fire to have a smoother, cleaner airfoil, positive and dynamic flight characteristics and more canopy control. The S Fire allows you to use your rears with ease and experience a huge low end and powerful flare. At a higher wingloading it becomes a different animal, as a result expert canopy pilots don’t want to give it back!

The S Fire is available in any size you choose at no extra cost.


We use cookies and other similar technologies to improve your browsing experience and the functionality of our site. Cookies Policy.